Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective:  November 1, 2012.

ABHD, Inc. (“ABHD,” “we” or “us”) operates ArtisanBistroPro.com (the “ABHD Website”).  The ABHD Website contains information about ABHD’s products and how they may be ordered online, as well as information related to nutrition, diet, health and related matters.  At ABHD, we value your privacy, and want to help make your experience with the ABHD Website as satisfying and safe as possible.  We have established this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect Personal Information (as defined below) on the ABHD Website and how we use and disclose that Personal Information.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means information that allows someone to directly identify an individual, such as a name, email address, mailing and billing addresses, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date, and information that we combine directly with such identifying information.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the ABHD Terms and Conditions of Use.  By using the ABHD Website, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the ABHD Site and the ABHD Services.  The ABHD Services are hosted in the United States.

From time to time, we may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect such things as industry initiatives or changes in the law, our Personal Information collection and use practices, the features we offer as part of the goods and services we provide or changes in technology.  All such modifications shall be effective when we them to the ABHD Website.  Your continued accessing of the ABHD Website after we post any modification to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as so modified.  It is therefore important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are as up to date as possible with respect to any such modifications.  If we materially change our practices regarding collection or use or disclosure of your Personal Information, your Personal Information will continue to be governed by the Policy under which it was collected unless you have been provided notice of, and have not objected to, the change.

Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy that are not defined herein have the meanings given to such terms in the ABHD Terms and Conditions of Use.

Information Collection

We only collect Personal Information about you through the ABHD Website when you provide it in connection with a request for a product, service or information.  You may browse the ABHD Website without providing any Personal Information; however if, for example, you decide to place an order, we will ask you for Personal Information such as your name, delivery and billing address, phone number(s), email address, credit card number and its expiration date.  If you choose to complete a user registration form, we may ask you for information such as your contact information (e.g., name, e-mail address and mailing address), age group or birth date. When you submit Personal Information on the ABHD Website, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of the ABHD Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular, your IP address, browser, city, time zone, referring URL and operating system.  Information gathered may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics, developing marketing plans, customizing content and improving the ABHD Website.  We may share or transfer such aggregate non-Personal Information with or to our Affiliates, licensees and partners.

The ABHD Website is intended for adults.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If, however, a parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at privacy@ArtisanBistroDirect.com if he or she wants this information deleted from our files so that it is not in retrievable form.  If we otherwise obtain knowledge that we have personally identifiable information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in our files, we will delete that information from our existing files so that it is not retrievable.

Use/Disclosure of Personal Information

ABHD may use Personal Information that you provide to fulfill your request for a product, information or other service, or respond to an email or other request, as well as to create and deliver to you our newsletters or surveys, communications containing product information, usage tips or promotions, help improve the ABHD Website or services or customize visitors’ experience using the ABHD Website.

We may contract with companies or individuals to provide certain services, including email and hosting services, credit card processing, shipping, data management, etc. We call them our “Service Providers.”  We may share Personal Information with Service Providers solely as appropriate for them to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for any other purpose.

We do not share your credit card or other account information with unaffiliated third parties unless you authorize us to do so, or if it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities including, but not limited to, delivering a product or service that you order.

Finally, we may disclose Personal Information in special cases such as:  (a) when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the rights of ABHD or to anyone that could be harmed by such activities; (b) when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; (c) when there is a possibility that a third party may acquire us or our business; and (d) in situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person.

Safe Shopping Policy

Our policy is that you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your card as a result of shopping on the ABHD Website.  Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 of fraudulent charges.  If your bank does hold you liable for any of this $50.00, we will cover the entire liability for you, up to the full $50.00.  We will only cover this liability if the unauthorized use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own from purchases made while using our secure server.  If there is an unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

External Links

Our Website may offer links to and from other third party sites.  Other sites have their own policies regarding privacy.  If you visit one of these sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site.  For example, you may have linked to the ABHD Website through a banner advertisement on another site.  In such cases the site you have linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link.  You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

International Users

Like almost every website, the ABHD Website may be accessed by an international audience.  By visiting the ABHD Website and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be processed for the purposes identified in this policy.  In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and in jurisdictions which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own.  By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding twelve calendar months.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

ABHD, Inc.
1882 McGaw, Suite A
Irvine, CA 92614
Attn: California Privacy Rights